0
home

Dinanath Grass / Forage / Fodder Seeds ( Pennis )

home
Dinanath Grass / Forage / Fodder  Seeds ( Pennis )
Dinanath Grass / Forage / Fodder Seeds ( Pennis )
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 15
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 80 INR
    Product Specifications
    • Other
    • seeds
    • Other
    • 90%
      Product Description
      Product Information

      Scientific Name:- Pennisetum pedicellatum

      Shape:-  misc

      Size:-  minute

      Color: -Green

      Usage:  Germination (not for oil extraction)

      Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

      Origin:  India

      Packing: -5, 10,20,25,50 (P/P)

      Availability: Throughout the year

      Details :

       

      Common name:Desho grass, Deenanath

      Hindi Name:Deenanath

      Botanical name:Pennisetum pedicellatum

      English Name  :  indigenous grass

      Family :Poaceae

      Desho grass (Pennisetum pedicellatum), known simply as desho, is an indigenous grass of Ethiopia belonging to the Poaceae family of monocot angiosperm plants. It is also known as annual kyasuwa grass in Nigeria, bare in Mauritania, and deenanath grass in India. It grows in its native geographic location, naturally spreading across the escarpment of the Ethiopian highlands. Widely available in this location, it is ideal for livestock feed and can be sustainably cultivated on small plots of land. Thus desho is becoming increasingly utilized, along with various soil and water conservation techniques, as a local method of improving grazing land management and combating a growing productivity problem of the local region.

      Desho is a herbaceous perennial grass which has a massive root system that anchors to the soil. It has a high biomass producing capacity and grows upright with the potential of reaching 90 cm to 120 cm in height depending on soil fertility. Desho is planted by cuts which have good survival rates and establish better compared to grasses planted by seed. Moreover, desho grows rapidly and is drought resistant once established. Desho is said to have high nutritive values and is naturally palatable for livestock.

      Uses

      Desho is used as a year round fodder. To maintain the sustainability of the intervention, the plot is permanently made inaccessible to free grazing livestock; instead a cut-and-carry system is encouraged. Cut-and-carry means that desho is harvested and brought to livestock for stall-feeding. Due to its rapid growth rate, desho provides regular harvests, even reaching monthly cuts during the rainy reason. Once a year, just before the dry season, sufficient grass is harvested and stored as hay to feed the livestock until the rains return.

      One study assessed the effectiveness of another use for desho, the use of desho as grass strips, or hedgerows, to protect against runoff and soil loss on the slopes on the Ethiopian highlands. The results of the study showed that desho grass strips reduce soil loss by approximately 45% in the first few years of establishment compared to areas with no barriers. However, vetiver grass was found to be more effective than desho, and thus vetiver should be used as the preferred grass for hedgerow technology.

      Related Product:

      1. Stylo Hamata Grass Seeds

      2. Sorghum Sudan Grass Seeds

      3. Alfalfa Grass Seeds

      Trade Information
      • 1000 Per Year
      • 5 Days
      • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
      • PP bgs
      • All India
      Related Products



































      right arrow
      left arrow
      Contact Us

      1184, Phool Singh Thakur, B T Compound, Garha,, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
      Phone :+918045478434