Cookie Img

Deshi Bamboo Tree Seeds (Dendrocalamus Strictus)

Deshi Bamboo Tree Seeds (Dendrocalamus Strictus)
Deshi Bamboo Tree Seeds (Dendrocalamus Strictus)
Product Code : 45
Product Description

Deshi Bamboo Seeds (Dendrocalamus strictus)

Scientific Name:- Dendrocalamus strictus

Shape:- Oval

Size:- 0.8-1cm

Colour:- Whitish Brown

Usage- Germination (not for oil extraction)

Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

Common Name: Solid bamboo, Small bamboo, desi baans, Indian bamboo

Origin:- India

Packing: -5, 10,20,25,50 (P/P)

Availability:- Throughout the year

Category:- Tree / Forestry Seeds

Details:

Botanical Name : Dendrocalamus strictus
Common Name : bamboo
Synonyms : Arundarbor Kuntze, Bambos, Bambus
Collection Locale : Warm plains near troical area, INDIA
Altitude : upto 2000 ft
Seed Collection period : Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity : 1-2 year
Seed Purity : 99%
Usual Germination : 60-90%
Characteristics : Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG : 45000-50000

The bamboo timber is good for making paper, bamboo fiber and plywood. The Shoots edible.

Our Dendrocalamus strictus seeds this year were havested at the end of April. Very fresh bamboo seeds for sale.

Dendrocalamus strictus culm erect, 10-20 m tall by 6-10 cm DBH, with slightly bending tops and nearly solid at the base. Internode 30-50 cm long with the middle parts of the Culm wall of 1-2 mm thick. The branches grow low, with numerous branches and three obviously dominant branches. Sheath early deciduous with gold brown setae on the dorsal surface and triangle-shaped blades erect. Leaves small, 6-20 cm long by 1-2.5 cm wide.

Dendrocalamus strictus grows in the south of Yunnan, and is introduced in Guangdong, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Fujian and widely distributed in India, Burma, and Bangladesh.
Shooting time: July to September.
Florescence time: December to February of the following year.
Fruit period: February to March.
Viability of Dendrocalamus strictus seeds: 6 month at normal atmospheric temperature and for 18 months at 1 to 6.

The bamboo timber is good for making paper, bamboo fiber and plywood. Shoots are edible.

Related Product: 

1. Teak Seeds

2. Khamer Seeds

3. Red sandal Seeds

4. White sandal Seeds

5. Shisham Seeds

6. Khair Seeds 

Deshi Bamboo Seeds (Dendrocalamus strictus)

Scientific Name:- Dendrocalamus strictus

Shape:- Oval

Size:- 0.8-1cm

Colour:- Whitish Brown

Usage- Germination (not for oil extraction)

Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

Common Name: Solid bamboo, Small bamboo, desi baans, Indian bamboo

Origin:- India

Packing: -5, 10,20,25,50 (P/P)

Availability:- Throughout the year

Category:- Tree / Forestry Seeds

Details:

Botanical Name : Dendrocalamus strictus
Common Name : bamboo
Synonyms : Arundarbor Kuntze, Bambos, Bambus
Collection Locale : Warm plains near troical area, INDIA
Altitude : upto 2000 ft
Seed Collection period : Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity : 1-2 year
Seed Purity : 99%
Usual Germination : 60-90%
Characteristics : Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG : 45000-50000

The bamboo timber is good for making paper, bamboo fiber and plywood. The Shoots edible.

Our Dendrocalamus strictus seeds this year were havested at the end of April. Very fresh bamboo seeds for sale.

Dendrocalamus strictus culm erect, 10-20 m tall by 6-10 cm DBH, with slightly bending tops and nearly solid at the base. Internode 30-50 cm long with the middle parts of the Culm wall of 1-2 mm thick. The branches grow low, with numerous branches and three obviously dominant branches. Sheath early deciduous with gold brown setae on the dorsal surface and triangle-shaped blades erect. Leaves small, 6-20 cm long by 1-2.5 cm wide.

Dendrocalamus strictus grows in the south of Yunnan, and is introduced in Guangdong, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Fujian and widely distributed in India, Burma, and Bangladesh.
Shooting time: July to September.
Florescence time: December to February of the following year.
Fruit period: February to March.
Viability of Dendrocalamus strictus seeds: 6 month at normal atmospheric temperature and for 18 months at 1 to 6.

The bamboo timber is good for making paper, bamboo fiber and plywood. Shoots are edible.

Related Product: 

1. Teak Seeds

2. Khamer Seeds

3. Red sandal Seeds

4. White sandal Seeds

5. Shisham Seeds

6. Khair Seeds 

Contact Us

Shop no. 1-2, Shahi Naka Road, Royal Palace, Sanjeevani Nagar, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
Phone :+917259612792