0

Baheda Medicinal Seeds Terminalia Belerica

Baheda Medicinal Seeds Terminalia Belerica
Baheda Medicinal Seeds Terminalia Belerica
Price And Quantity
  • 5 Kg
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 60 INR
Product Specifications
  • Other
  • other
    Product Description

    Scientific Name: Terminalia belerica

    Shape: oval

    Size: 6-7cm

    Color: Brownish green

    Usage: Germination (not for oil extraction)

    Age: Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

    Origin: India

    Packing: 25,50 (P/P, Jute bags)

    Category:- Medicinal / Herbal Seeds

    Availability: Throughout the year

    Details :

    Common name: bastard myrobalan
    Hindi Name : Bahera
    Botanical name: Terminalia bellirica
    Family: Fabaceae 

    Terminalia bellirica, known as “Bahera” or Beleric or bastard myrobalan, (Sanskrit: Vibhitaka ,Aksha), is a large deciduous tree common on plains and lower hills in Southeast Asia, where it is also grown as an avenue tree. The basionym is Myrobalanus bellirica William Roxburgh transferred M. bellirica to Terminalia as “T. bellerica (Gaertn.) Roxb.”. This spelling error is now widely used, causing confusion. The correct name is Terminalia bellirica .

    The leaves are about 15 cm long and crowded toward the ends of the branches. It is considered a good fodder for cattle. Terminalia bellirica seeds have an oil content of 40%, whose fatty-acid methyl ester meets all of the major biodiesel requirements in the USA (ASTM D 6751-02, ASTM PS 121-99), Germany (DIN V 51606) and European Union (EN 14214). The seeds are called bedda nuts.

    In traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine, Beleric is known as “Bibhitaki” (Marathi: Behada) (Terminalia belerica) in its fruit form it is used in the popular Indian herbal rasayana treatment triphala. In Sanskrit it is called vibhīdaka

    According to Dymock, Warden, Hooper: Pharmacographia Indica 1890 :

    “This tree, in Sanskrit Vibhita and Vibhitaka (fearless), is avoided by the Hindus of Northern India, who will not sit in its shade, as it is supposed to be inhabited by demons. Two varieties of T. belerica are found in India, one with nearly globular fruit, 1/2 to 3/4 inch in diameter, the other with ovate and much larger fruit. The pulp of the fruit (Beleric myrobalan) is considered by Hindu physicians to be astringent and laxative, and is prescribed with salt and long pepper in affections of the throat and chest. As a constituent of the triphala (three fruits), i.e., emblic, beleric and chebulic myrobalans, it is employed in a great number of diseases, and the kernel is sometimes used as an external application to inflamed parts. On account of its medicinal properties the tree bears the Sanskrit synonym of Anila-ghnaka, or “wind-killing.” According to the Nighantas the kernels are narcotic.”

    This kernels are eaten by the Lodha people of the Indian subcontinent for their mind-altering qualities.The nuts of the tree are rounded but with five flatter sides. It seems to be these nuts that are used as dice in the epic poem Mahabharata. A handful of nuts would be cast on a gaming board and the players would have to call whether an odd or even number of nuts had been thrown. In the Nala, King Rituparna demonstrates his ability to count large numbers instantaneously by counting the number of nuts on an entire bough of a tree

     Related product:

    1.Shatavari white seeds

    2 Ashwagandha seeds

    3. Kalmegh seeds

    4. Harra seeds

    5. Gataran seeds

    6. Amaltash seeds

    7. Munga seeds.

    Trade Information
    • Others
    • 500 Per Year
    • 5 Days
    • PP bags
    • All India
    Contact Us

    Shop no. 1-2, Shahi Naka Road, Royal Palace, Sanjeevani Nagar, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
    Phone :+918068093440