0

Bael Fruit Seeds ( Aegle marmelos )

Bael Fruit Seeds ( Aegle marmelos )
Bael Fruit Seeds ( Aegle marmelos )
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 5
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 600 INR
    Product Specifications
    • Other
    • Other
    • No
    • No
    • 80%
    Product Description

     Bael  Seeds

    Scientific Name: Aegle marmelos
    Shape: Round
    Size: 0.2-0.3cm
    Color: light yellow
    Usage: Germination (not for oil extraction)
    Age: Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)
    Origin: India
    Packing: 5, 10,20,25,50 (P/P)
    Availability: Throughout the year

    Category:- Fruit Seed 

    Details :

    Common name: Bengal quince, golden apple, stone apple, wood apple
    Hindi Name : Bahera
    Botanical name: Aegle marmelos
    Family: Fabaceae

    Bael (Aegle marmelos), also known as Bengal quince, golden apple, stone apple, wood apple, bili, is a species of tree native to India. It is present throughout Southeast Asia as a naturalized species. The tree is considered to be sacred by Hindus. Its fruits are used in traditional medicine and as a food throughout its range.

    Fruit

    The bael fruit has a smooth, woody shell with a green, gray, or yellow peel. It takes about 11 months to ripen on the tree and can reach the size of a large grapefruit or pomelo, and some are even larger. The shell is so hard it must be cracked with a hammer or machete. The fibrous yellow pulp is very aromatic. It has been described as tasting of marmalade and smelling of roses. Numerous hairy seeds are encapsulated in a slimy mucilage.

    Uses

    The fruit is eaten fresh or dried. If fresh, the juice is strained and sweetened to make a drink similar to lemonade. It can be made into sharbat (Hindi) or Bela pana or bel pana, a refreshing drink made of the pulp with water, sugar, and lime juice, mixed, left to stand a few hours, strained, and put on ice. One large bael fruit may yield five or six liters of sharbat.

    Medicinal uses

    Research has found the essential oil of the Bael tree to be effective against 21 types of bacteria. It is prescribed for smooth bowel movement to patients suffering from constipation and other gastrointestinal problems.

    Research also indicates that unripe Bael fruit is effective in combating giardia and rotavirus. While unripe Bael fruit did not show antimicrobial properties, it did inhibit bacteria adherence to and invasion of the gut (i.e. the ability to infect the gut).

    Related Product:

    1.Anola Seeds,

    2.Sitaphal Seeds,

    3.Guava Seeds,

    4.Bael Seeds,

    5.Vilayati Imli Seeds

    6. Imli Seeds


    Trade Information
    • 500 Per Month
    • 1 Week
      Contact Us

      Shop no. 1-2, Shahi Naka Road, Royal Palace, Sanjeevani Nagar, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
      Phone :91-761-4049990