0

Ashwagandha Medicinal Seeds (Withania somnifera)

Ashwagandha Medicinal Seeds (Withania somnifera)
Ashwagandha Medicinal Seeds (Withania somnifera)
Price And Quantity
  • 1
  • Ton/Tons
    Product Description


    Scientific Name: Withania somnifera

    Shape: Misc

    Size: Minute

    Color: light yellow

    Usage: Germination (not for oil extraction)

    Age: Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

    Common Name: Withania, Indian Ginsing, Ajagandha, Kanaje Hindi, Samm Al Ferakh

    Origin: India

    Packing: 5, 10,20,25,50 (P/P)

    Category:- Medicinal / Herbal Seed

    Availability: Throughout the year

    Quick Details :
    Botanical  Name : Withania somnifera
    English Name : Cluster winter cherry,
    Indian ginseng
    Hindi Name : Asagandh, punir
    Family : Solanaceae
    Propagation : By seeds

    Withania somnifera, known commonly as ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, or winter cherry, is a plant in the Solanaceae or nightshade family. Several other species in the genus Withania are morphologically similar. It is used as an herb in Ayurvedic medicine.

    This species is a short shrub growing 35 to 75 centimeters tall. Tomentose branches extend radially from a central stem. The flowers are small and green. The ripe fruit is orange-red. Withania somnifera is cultivated in many of the drier regions of India, such as Mandsaur District of Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Sindh, Gujarat,and Rajasthan. It is also found in Nepal.

    Medicinal Uses :Root : Root alterative, tonic, deobstruent, diuretic, narcotic, abortifacient. Tuberous roots are reported to be tissue building and effective in treating leucoderma, constipation, insomnia, nervous break down and also used as aphrodisian, debility from age, emaciation of children.
    Leaves : Leaves for fever, painful swelling and ophthalmia. A paste of root and leaves applied to carbuncles ulcers and painful swellings.
    Fruit : Diuretic
    Seed : Hypnotic, diuretic, used for coagulating milk

    Related product:

    1.Shatavari white seeds

    2 Ashwagandha seeds

    3. Kalmegh seeds

    4. Harra seeds

    5. Gataran seeds

    6. Amaltash seeds

    7. Munga seeds.

     


    Contact Us

    Shop no. 1-2, Shahi Naka Road, Royal Palace, Sanjeevani Nagar, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
    Phone :+918068093440