0
home

Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )

home
Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )
Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )
Price And Quantity
  • 5 Kg
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 250 INR
Product Specifications
  • Other
  • flower
  • Other
  • 100%
    Product Description

    Kaner Ornamental Tree Seeds ( Thevetia peruviana )

     Scientific Name:- kaner (Thevetia peruviana / Thevetia nerifolia)

    Shape:- oval

    Size:- 2 cm

    Color:- Pinkish golden

    Usage:- Germination (not for oil extraction)

    Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)

    Origin:- India

    Packing: -5, 10, 20, 50

    Availability:- Throughout the year

    Category:- Flower Seeds

    Details :
    Common name: Oleander
    Hindi Name : Kaner
    Botanical name: Nerium oleander
    Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)
    Synonyms: Nerium indicum

    Beautiful blossoms, of fragrant pink flowers in bunches, at the tip of branchlets rendering an eye-catching sight that is Oleander. A native of India and the Mediterranean, it is now widely grown in tropical and subtropical gardens, parks, avenues, and is popular for its hue and fragrance. It rises up to 3 meters erect with its short branches and dark dusty green leathery narrow leaves, which grow in whorls. The are narrow lancelike, 5-21 cm long and 1-3.5 cm broad, and with an entire margin. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink or yellow, 2.5-5 cm diameter, with 5 petals fringed at the base. They are often, but not always, sweetly scented. The fruit is a long narrow capsule 5-23 cm long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds. The plants are almost free from pests and diseases and untouched by cattle and goats, due to their toxicity. In India they are thus the most favoured plants for the road dividers, where a plant has to withstand heat and dust, and little water. There are single and double forms in white, pink and red. Several other cultivars have been developed once example is a popular variety called Petit Salmon which is a dwarf that grows to only 4 ft (1.2 m).

    Oleander grows to 26 m (6.620 ft) tall, with erect stems that splay outward as they mature; first-year stems have a glaucous bloom, while mature stems have a grayish bark. The leaves are in pairs or whorls of three, thick and leathery, dark-green, narrow lanceolate, 521 cm (2.08.3 in) long and 13.5 cm (0.391.4 in) broad, and with an entire margin. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink to red, 2.55 cm (0.982.0 in) diameter, with a deeply 5-lobed fringed corolla round the central corolla tube. They are often, but not always, sweet-scented. The fruit is a long narrow capsule 523 cm (2.09.1 in) long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds.

    Related Product:

    1. Rain Tree

    2. Gulmohar Seeds

    3. Amaltash Seeds

    4.  Kaner Seeds

    5. Acacia Paltafourm  Seeds

    6. Cassia Sammia Seeds

    Trade Information
    • 500 Per Year
    • 5 Days
    • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
    • PP bags
    • All India
    Related Products
    Palmarosa Grass Seeds Cymbopogon Martinii






    Send Inquiry
    Silver Oak Seeds






    Send Inquiry
    Shisham Tree Seeds ( Dalbergia Latifolia )






    Send Inquiry
    Red Sorghum Sudan Grass / Forage / Fodder Seeds






    Send Inquiry
    Bija Tree Seeds ( Pterocarpus Marsupium )






    Send Inquiry
    Napier Grass Seeds


    Send Inquiry
    right arrow
    left arrow
    Contact Us

    1184, PHOOL SINGH THAKUR, B T COMPOUND GARHA,, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
    Phone :08037400321