0
home

Harra Medicinal Seeds ( Terminelia chebula )

home
Harra Medicinal Seeds ( Terminelia chebula )
Harra Medicinal Seeds ( Terminelia chebula )
Price And Quantity
  • 5 Kg
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 60 INR
Product Description
Harra Medicinal Seeds ( Terminelia chebula )

Scientific Name:- Terminalia chebula
Shape
:- oval

Size:
-  6-7cm

Color
: -Brown
Category:
- Medicinal / Herbal Seeds

Usage
:- Germination (not for oil extraction)
Age: -Fresh(less than a year, good for germination)
Origin:- India
Packing: -10,20,25,50 (P/P, Jute bags)
Availability
:- Throughout the year

Category:-
Medicinal Seeds

Details :

Common name: Chebulic Myrobalan
Hindi Name : Harra
Botanical name: Terminalia chebula
Family:Fabaceae

It is a deciduous tree growing to 30-metre (98 ft) tall, with a trunk up to 1-metre (3 ft 3 in) in diameter. The leaves are alternate to subopposite in arrangement, oval, 78-centimetre (2.83.1 in) long and 4.510-centimetre (1.83.9 in) broad with a 13-centimetre (0.391.2 in) petiole. The fruit is drupe-like, 24.5-centimetre (0.791.8 in) long and 1.22.5-centimetre (0.470.98 in) broad, blackish, with five longitudinal ridges.

Uses:

This tree yields smallish, ribbed and nut-like fruits which are picked when still green and then pickled, boiled with a little added sugar in their own syrup or used in preserves; this preserve is called Hareer Ka Murabba  in Urdu language. The seed of the fruit, which has an elliptical shape, is an abrasive seed enveloped by a fleshy and firm pulp. It is regarded as a universal panacea in the Ayur-Vedic Medicine and in the Traditional Tibetan medicine. It is reputed to cure blindness and it is believed to inhibit the growth of malignant tumours.

The dry nuts peel is used to cure cold-related nagging coughs. The bark/peel of the nut is placed in the cheek. Although the material does not dissolve, the resulting saliva, bitter in taste, is believed to have medicinal qualities to cure cold related coughs. Its fruit has digestive, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, cardiotonic, aphrodisiac and restorative properties and is additionally beneficial in flatulence, constipation, piles, cough and colds.

 Related product:

1. Shatavari white seeds
2. Ashwagandha seeds
3. Kalmegh seeds
4.Harra seeds
5.Gataran seeds
6.Amaltash seeds
7.Munga seeds.

Trade Information
  • Others
  • 1000 Per Year
  • 5 Days
  • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
  • All India
Related Products
Akarkara Seeds Spilanthes Acmella





Send Inquiry
Kalmegh Seeds Andrographis Paniculata




Send Inquiry
Stevia Medicinal Seeds ( Stevia Rebaudiana )





Send Inquiry
Yellow Akarkara Medicinal Seeds ( Acmella Oleracea)



Send Inquiry
Reetha Medicinal Seeds ( Sapindus mukorosse )


Send Inquiry
Gataran Medicinal Seeds ( Caesalpinia Crista )


Send Inquiry
right arrow
left arrow
Contact Us

1184, PHOOL SINGH THAKUR, B T COMPOUND GARHA,, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, 482003, India
Phone :08037400321